skip navigation

Updated 3/16: OHSAA/AAC Boys Basketball Tournament Schedule Announced for 2018

By All-American Conference, 03/16/18, 8:30AM EDT

Share

Division I Boys’ Basketball – Canton District
Tournament Field
Sectional Semifinal, Feb. 28
Game 1: Barberton at GlenOak
Game 2: Boardman 29 at Wooster 44
Game 3: East 55 at Massillon 60
Game 4: Fitch 37 at Dover 58
Game 5: Hoover at Canton McKinley
Game 6: Perry 59 at Canfield 60

Sectional Final, Mar. 3
Game 7: Winner of Game 1 at Jackson
Game 8: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 9: Winner of Game 4 at Lake
Game 10: Canfield 62 vs. Canton McKinley 68

District Semifinal
Game 11: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, Mar. 7
Game 12: Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, Mar. 8
District Championship, Mar. 10

Division I Boys’ Basketball – Euclid District
Tournament Field
Sectional Semifinal, Feb. 28
Game 1: Lakeside 49 vs Benedictine 93


Division I Boys’ Basketball – Solon District
Tournament Field
Sectional Semifinal, Feb. 28
Game 1: Nordonia at Euclid
Game 2: Bedford at Twinsburg
Game 3: Hudson 26 at Harding 51
Game 4: University at Kenston
Game 5: John Adams at Maple Heights

Sectional Final, Mar. 4
Game 6: Winner of Game 1 at Garfield Heights
Game 7: Warren Harding 47 vs. Twinsburg 42
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Cleveland Central Catholic
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 at Shaker Heights

District Semifinal, Mar. 7
Game 10: Garfield Heights 39 vs. Warren Harding 30, Mar. 7
Game 11: Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9, Mar. 8
District Championship, Mar. 10

Division II Boys’ Basketball – Ashtabula District
Tournament Field
Sectional Semifinal, Feb. 27
Game 1: Jefferson 77 vs Edgewood 35

Game 4: Chardon 63 vs Edgewood 65

Game 6: Edgewood 46 vs Lake Catholic 55

Division II Boys’ Basketball – Boardman District
Tournament Field
Sectional Semifinal, Feb. 27
Game 1: #9 Ursuline 68 at #8 Salem 53
Game 2: #13 Southeast 37 at #4 Lakeview 74
Game 3: #12 Niles  38 at #5 Hubbard 68
Game 4: #10 Mooney 49 at #7 Girard 56
Game 5: #11 Ravenna 40 at #6 Struthers 47

Sectional Final, Mar. 2
Game 6: Youngstown Ursuline 47 vs. #1 Poland 68
Game 7: Hubbard 40 vs. Lakeview 50
Game 8: Girard 56 vs. #2 Howland 64
Game 9: Struthers 58 vs. #3 West Branch 53
District Semifinal
Game 10: Lakeview 56 vs. Poland 53, Mar. 7
Game 11: Struthers 49 vs. Howland 48 Mar. 8

District Championship, Mar. 10
Lakeview 72 vs Struthers 59, March 10, 4pm

Regional Semi-Finals: St Joes Villa Marie 74 vs Lakeview 59

Division III Boys’ Basketball – Salem District
Tournament Field
Sectional Semifinal, Feb. 27
Game 1: #9 Columbiana at #8 East Palestine
Game 2: #12 Crestview at #5 Rootstown
Game 3: #10 Waterloo at #7 Southern
Game 4: #11 Fairless 40 at #6 Campbell Memorial 45

Sectional Final, Mar. 2
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 at #1 South Range
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at #4 Canton Central Catholic
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at #2 Mogadore
Game 8: Campbell Memorial 53 at #3 United 51

District Semifinal
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, Mar. 5
Game 10: Campbell Memorial 48 vs. Mogadore 51, Mar. 6
District Championship, Mar. 9

Division III Boys’ Basketball – Warren District
Tournament Field
Sectional Semifinal, Feb. 27
Game 1: #9 Mineral Ridge 66 at #8 Pymatuning Valley 76
Game 2: #12 Brookfield 68 at #5 Cardinal 69
Game 3: #10 Liberty 86 at #7 Grand Valley 55
Game 4: #11 Berkshire 43 at #6 Crestwood 59

Sectional Final, Mar. 2
Game 5: Pymatuning Valley 49 vs. #1 LaBrae 85
Game 6: Winner of Game 2  vs. #4 Garrettsville Garfield
Game 7: Liberty 58 vs. #2 Champion 72
Game 8: Crestwood 42 vs. #3 Newton Falls 55

District Semifinal
Game 9: Garfield 24 vs. LaBrae 76 Mar. 5
Game 10: Champion 51 vs. Newton Falls 32, Mar. 6

District Championship, Mar. 9
Champion  41 vs LaBrae 56

Regional Semi-Final: Canton Central Catholic  39 vs LaBrae 36


All-American Conference

The All-American Conference is an OHSAA-sanctioned league, created in 2008 as the result of the merger between the Trumbull Athletic Conference and the Metro Athletic Conference in Ohio. The league has 21 different member schools, with 17 sports offered throughout fall, winter and spring sports seasons.

Sponsored by Seven Seventeen Credit Union

Seven Seventeen Credit Union

Visit Website