skip navigation

Coach/Parents/Community Follow Your Team: Using the NEW SportsEngine Mobile App & Tip Sheet for Coaches, Parents & Community

By Anthony Spano-All American Conference, 07/23/18, 9:20AM EDT

Share

Getting parents to read all of the important information about an upcoming season can be a challenge. So, instead of providing a bunch of links and random documents that they have to cobble together, we've already done the work for you.

Getting the right information to your parents so that they can be prepared for the season usually includes snipping notes from one board document or one how-to sheet and adding it to another. Eventually, you'll have something that can be handed out to your parents, but it can be a time suck. 

Since I was doing this for my lacrosse organization this year, I thought I would share out the fruits of my labor. Below is single sheet handout that includes all of the basics that a parent will need to know about how to use the SportsEngine mobile app to fully participate with their team. 

Included are:

  1. Downloading the app
  2. Adding an additional guardian
  3. Managing your schedule
  4. RSVPing to an event
  5. Using team chat
  6. Scoring a game

 

Quick Tips for Mobile App (PDF) 


All-American Conference

The All-American Conference is an OHSAA-sanctioned league, created in 2008 as the result of the merger between the Trumbull Athletic Conference and the Metro Athletic Conference in Ohio. The league has 21 different member schools, with 17 sports offered throughout fall, winter and spring sports seasons.

Sponsored by Seven Seventeen Credit Union

Seven Seventeen Credit Union

Visit Website

Tag(s): Home  Calendar  News  Schools  Fall Sports  Spring Sports  Austintown Fitch  Winter Sports  Boardman  Struthers  Champion  Lakeside  Lakeview  Warren G Harding  Howland  Jefferson  Campbell Memorial  Girard  Edgewood  Brookfield  Canfield  Hubbard  LaBrae  Liberty  Newton Falls  Niles McKinley  Poland  Youngstown East  Student Spotlight  Crestview  Softball  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Howland  Poland  Warren Harding  White Tier  Edgewood  Hubbard  Jefferson  Lakeside  Lakeview  Niles McKinley  Struthers  Blue Tier  Brookfield  Campbell Memorial  Champion  Girard  LaBrae  Liberty  Newton Falls  Youngstown East  Out of Conference  Alliance  Akron East  Akron Garfield  Akron North  Akron St. Vincent/St. Mary  Aurora  Badger  Beaver Local  Bedford  Berea (SC)  Berkshire  Brecksville-Broadview Heights  Bristol  Brunswick  Canton Glen Oak  Cardinal Mooney  Columbia  Columbiana  Conneaut  Crestview  Crestwood  Darlington (SC)  East Palestine  Edison  Farrell (PA)  Field  Firelands  Fort LeBoeuf (PA)  Garfield  George Marshall (VA)  George Washington (WV)  Grand Valley  Green (Uniontown)  Geneva  Harvey  Hickory (PA)  Holy Name  Jackson Milton  Jefferson (WV)  Jones College Prep (IL)  Kenston  Keystone LaGrange  Kirkland  Lake Catholic  Leetonia  Leroy (NY)  Lisbon  Lordstown  Louisa County (VA)  Louisville  Lowellville  Madison  Magnificat  Maplewood  Margaretta  Marlington  Moore Catholic (NY)  Massillon Jackson  Massillon Perry  Mathews  Mentor  McDonald  McLean (SC)  Mineral Ridge  New London  Nordonia  North Allegheny  North Canton Hoover  Northwestern  Norton  Notre Dame Cathedral Latin   Oak Harbor  Ocean City (NJ)  Olmstead Falls  Orange  Perry  Pickerington Central   POCA Dots (WV)  Pymatuning Valley  Revere  Reynolds  Salem  Sandy Valley  Sebring  Sherman (WV)  Solon  South Range  Southeast  Southington  Springfield Local  Steubenville  St John  St Joseph  St. Joseph By The Sea (NY)  St Thomas Aquinas  Stow  Strasburg-Franklin  Toronto  Tuslaw  Twinsburg  Union Town Lake  United Local  Valley Christian  Walsh Jesuit  Warren JFK  Waterloo  Wellington  West Branch  West Middlesex  Wheelersburg  Willoughby South  Woodridge  Youngstown Ursuline  Boys Golf  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Howland  Lakeside  Poland  Warren Harding  Edgewood  Hubbard  Jefferson  Lakeview  Niles McKinley  Struthers  Blue Tier  Brookfield  Campbell Memorial  Champion  Girard  LaBrae  Liberty  Newton Falls  Out of Conference  AAC Boys Golf Tournament  TBA  Volleyball  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Girard  Howland  Hubbard  Lakeside  Lakeview  Edgewood  Jefferson  Niles McKinley  Poland  Struthers  Warren Harding  Youngstown East  Blue Tier  Brookfield  Campbell Memorial  Champion  LaBrae  Liberty  Newton Falls  Out of Conference  Akron Hoban  Akron East  Alliance  Badger  Beaver Local  Berkshire  Bloomfield  Brooklyn  Bristol  Brunswick  Canton McKinley  Canton South  Cardinal  Cardinal Mooney  Carrolton  Chardon  Clev. Villa Angela-St Joe  Conneaut  Copley  Crestview  Cleveland Shaw  Crestwood  Cuyahoga Heights  East Liverpool  East Palestine  Euclid  Field  Garfield  Geneva  Gilmour Academy  Glenoak  Grand Valley  Hathaway Brown  Jackson Milton  JFK  Kirkland  Lake  Lordstown  Louisville  Lowellville  Madison  Maplewood  Massillon Jackson  Massillon Perry  Massillon Washington  Mathews  Mentor Lake Catholic  Mineral Ridge  Mogadore  NDCL  Nordonia  North Canton Hoover  Northwest  Norwayne  Parma  Perry  Pymatuning Valley  Ravenna  Riverside  Roosevelt  Rootstown  Salem  Sebring  Sharon  Southeast  South Range  Southington  Southern  Springfield  St John  TBA  Uniontown Lake  Valley Christian  Waterloo  Waynedale  West Branch  Western Reserve  Wickliffe  Windham  Woodridge  Youngstown Ursuline  Girls Tennis  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Howland  Lakeview  Lakeside  Poland  Edgewood  Jefferson  Liberty  Niles McKinley  Struthers  Warren Harding  Out of Conference  Lordstown  McDonald  Youngstown Ursuline  Girls Soccer  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Howland  Warren Harding  Edgewood  Hubbard  Lakeside  Lakeview  Niles McKinley  Poland  Blue Tier  Champion  Girard  Jefferson  LaBrae  Newton Falls  Struthers  Out of Conference  Akron Hoban  Ashland Mapleton   Avon  Aurora  Badger  Bay  Beaver Local  Berkshire  Bristol  Cardinal Mooney  Chardon  Chagrin Falls  Cloverleaf  Columbiana  Conneaut  Crestview  Garfield  Geneva  Gilmour Academy  GlenOak  Grand Valley  Green  Harvey  Hathaway Brown  Hickory  Hudson  JFK  Kenston  Kent  North  N Canton Hoover  Lake Catholic  Lordstown  Louisville  Madison  Maplewood  Massillon Jackson  Normandy (Parma)  N Canton Hoover  Ontario  Orange  Padua Franciscan  Perry  Pymatuning Valley  Ravenna  Richfield Revere  Rootstown  Salem  Southeast  South Range  Springfield  St. Vin-St Mary  Twinsburg  Uniontown Lake  Valley Christian  Villa Angela-St Joseph  Villa Maria (PA)  Waterloo  West Branch  West Geauga  Ursuline  Girls Golf  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Howland  Poland  Lakeview  Edgewood  Champion  Hubbard  Lakeside  Niles McKinley  Struthers  Warren Harding  Out of Conference  AAC Girls Golf Tournament  TBA  Girls Cross Country  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Howland  Lakeside  Warren Harding  Edgewood  Jefferson  Lakeview  Niles McKinley  Poland  Struthers  Blue Tier  Brookfield  Champion  Girard  LaBrae  Football  Gold Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Lakeside  Warren Harding  Red Tier  Canfield  Howland  Niles McKinley  Poland  Youngstown East  White Tier  Edgewood  Hubbard  Jefferson  Lakeview  Niles McKinley  Poland  Struthers  Blue Tier  Brookfield  Campbell Memorial  Champion  Girard  LaBrae  Liberty  Newton Falls  Out of Conference  Akron East  Alliance  Archbishop Hoban  Aurora  Bay  Bedford  Berkshire  Broadview Hts  Brunswick  Canton McKinley  Cardinal Mooney  Chardon  Cleveland Heights  Conneaut  Crestview  Cuyahoga Heights  Cuy. Valley Christian Acad.  East Palestine  Erie Central Catholic  Erie McDowell (PA)  Garfield  Grand Valley  Green  Hudson  Jackson Milton  JFK  Kenston  Kirkland  Louisville  Madison  Marlington  Massilon Jackson  Massilon Washington  McDonald  Mineral Ridge  Newbury  North Clarkson (Canada)  Northwest  Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin  Parma  Perry  Perry (PA)  Pinkerington Central  Pymatuning Valley  Rittman  Rocky River  Rootstown  Scott  Shaw  Southeast  South Range  Springfield  St John  Steubenville  University Prep (PA)  University School  Valley Christian  Washington  Waterloo  Wickliffe  Woodridge  Youngstown Ursuline  St VIncent St Mary  West Branch  Magnolia (WV)  Kent Roosevelt  Indian Creek  Lakeview (PA)  Cathedral Prep (PA)  Padua (Parma)  Boys Soccer  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Howland  Warren Harding  Edgewood  Hubbard  Lakeside  Lakeview  Niles McKinley  Poland  Blue Tier  Campbell Memorial  Champion  Girard  Jefferson  LaBrae  Newton Falls  Out of Conference  Alliance  Aurora  Badger  Berkshire  Bloomfield  Bristol  Brookfield  Brecksville  Cardinal Mooney  Chardon  Columbiana  Conneaut  Crestview  CVCA  Dover  Field  Firestone  Garfield  Geneva  Gilmour Academy  GlenOak  Green  Harvey  Hawken  Heartland Christian  Hickory  Jackson  JFK  Leetonia  Lordstown  Louisville  N Canton Hoover  Lake Catholic  Lake Center Christian  Madison  Marlington  Mentor  Mineral Ridge  Newbury  Nordonia  Orange  Perry  Ravenna  Richfield Revere  Rootstown  Salem  Shaker Heights  Southeast  South Range  TBA  Twinsburg  West Geauga  Waterloo  West Branch  Uniontown Lake  Walsh Jesuit  United Local  Ursuline  Crestview  Out of Conference  Crestview  Blue Tier  Blue Tier  Boys Cross Country  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Howland  Lakeside  Warren Harding  Edgewood  Jefferson  Lakeview  Nile McKinley  Poland  Struthers  Blue Tier  Brookfield  Champion  Girard  LaBrae  Out of Conference  AAC XC Championships  TBA  Crestview  Erie  Erie McDowell (PA)  Shaker Heights  Brookfield  Western Reserve  Tallmadge  Slippery Rock (PA)  Burgettstown (PA)  West Greene (PA)  Conneaut (PA)  Russell (KY)  Marcellus (NY)  Wheeling Central (WV)  Indian Creek  John Hayes  Firestone  St Vincent-St Mary  Liberty Union  Hebron Lakewood  Akron Springfield  Bishop Hartley  Akron Hoban  Chardon  Kent Roosevelt  Massillon Washington  Ashland  Wickcliff  Girls Basketball  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Howland  Lakeview  Warren Harding  Youngstown East  Edgewood  Hubbard  Jefferson  Lakeside  Niles McKinley  Poland  Struthers  Blue Tier  Brookfield  Campbell Memorial  Champion  Girard  LaBrae  Liberty  Newton Falls  Out of Conference  Akron East  Akron Firestone  Akron Garfield-Kenmore  Akron North  Badger  Beaver Local  Berea Midpark  Berkshire  Brecksville Broadview Heights  Bristol  Canton McKinley  Cardinal  Cardinal Mooney  Carollton  Chardon  Columbiana  Conneaut  Crestview  Crestwood  Elyria Catholic   Farrell (PA)  Field  Garfield  Garrettsville  Geneva  Glen Oak  Grand Valley  Harvey  Hawken  Heartland Christian  Hoover  Hudson  Kenston  Jackson Milton  JFK  John Marshall  Lake  Leetonia  Lordstown  Louisville  Lowellville  Lutheran East  Madison  Maplewood  Maplewood (PA)  Massillon  Massillon Jackson  Mathews  Max S Hayes (Cleveland)  McDonald  Mineral Ridge  New Philadelphia  North Canton Hoover  Notre Dame Cathedral Latin  Orange  Pine Richard (PA)  Pymatuning Valley  Ravenna  Riverside (Painesville)  Salem  Sebring  Sharon (PA)  Sharpsville (PA)  Shaw  Solon  Southeast  South Range  Perry  Southington (Chalker)  Springfield Local  St John  St Thomas Aquinas  St Villa Angela-St Joseph  Steubenville  Stow  Tallmadge  TBA  Twinsburg  Valley Christian  Walsh Jesuit  VILLA ANGELA-ST JOSEPH   Waterloo  West Branch  West Geauga  Wickliffe  Windham  Youngstown Ursuline  Akron Buchtel  Houston  Danville  Lakeview (PA)  Oak Glen (WV)  Cardinal  Fairport  Andrew Osborne  Newbury  Boys Basketball  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Howland  Lakeside  Warren Harding  Youngstown East  Edgewood  Hubbard  Jefferson  Lakeview  Niles McKinley  Poland  Struthers  Blue Tier  Brookfield  Campbell Memorial  Champion  Girard  LaBrae  Liberty  Newton Falls  Out of Conference  Alliance  Akron East  Akron Ellet  Akron Garfield  Akron North  Akron Springfield  Akron St Vincent-St Mary  Badger  Benedictine  Berkshire  Bristol  Canton Central Catholic  Canton McKinley  Cardinal  Cardinal Mooney  Chardon  Cleveland Heights  Cleveland Shaw  Cleveland St Ignatius  Collinwood  Conneaut  Cornerstone Christian  Crestview  Crestwood  Dover  Ellet  Erie McDowell (PA)  Fairless  Fairmont (WV)  Farrell (PA)  Garfield  Garfield Heights  Geneva  Grand Valley  Grand River Academy  Green  Grove City  Harvey  Hudson  IDEA  Kennedy Catholic (PA)  Kirkland  Lake Catholic  Leetonia  Lordstown  Louisville  Lowellville  McDonald  Maple Heights  Madison  Maplewood  Marlington  Massillon  Massilon Jackson  Massillon Perry  Mathews  Mentor  Mineral Ridge  Mogadore  Moon (PA)  Notre Dame Cathedral Latin  Perry (OH)  Pymatuning Valley  Ravenna  Riverside (Painesville)  Rocky River  Roosevelt  Rootstown  Salem  Sebring  Sharon (PA)  SPIRE Institute  Southeast  Southington (Chalker)  South Range  Springfield Local  St John  Villa Angela-St. Joseph  Steubenville  Streetsboro  Tallmadge  TBA  Twinsburg  Toledo Waite  Uniontown Lake  United  Valley Christian  Waite (Toledo)  Warren JFK  Waterloo  West Branch  Western Reserve  West Middlesex  Wickliffe  Windham  Wooster  Youngstown Ursuline  Myrtle Beach (SC)  Socastee (SC)  Mt De Sales Academy (MD)  Boys Bowling  Girls Bowling  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Howland  Lakeside  Warren Harding  Hubbard  Lakeview  Liberty  Niles McKinley  Struthers  Blue Tier  Brookfield  Campbell Memorial  Champion  Girard  LaBrae  Out of Conference  AAC League Tournament  Bloomfield  Cardinal Mooney  Green  Heartland Christian  Lordstown  Lowellville  Maplewood  McDonald  North Canton Hoover  Notre Dame Cathedral Latin  Stow  Youngstown Ursuline  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Howland  Lakeside  Warren Harding  Hubbard  Lakeview  Liberty  Niles McKinley  Struthers  Blue Tier  Brookfield  Campbell Memorial  Champion  Girard  LaBrae  Out of Conference  AAC League Tournament  Bloomfield  Bristol  Cardinal Mooney  Green  Heartland Christian  Lordstown  Lowellville  Maplewood  McDonald  North Canton Hoover  Notre Dame Cathedral Latin  Stow  Youngstown Ursuline  Peters Township (PA)  Akron Manchester  Crestview  Crestview  Union (PA)  Wrestling  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Howland  Lakeside  Poland  Brookfield  Edgewood  Girard  Hubbard  Jefferson  Liberty  Out of Conference  Villa Angelo St Joseph  Maysville   East Liverpool  Eaton  Hudson  Kirtland  Ravenna  Brush  Gilmour Academy  Manchester  Independence  North Union  Buckeye Trail  Cardinton-Lincoln  Boys Swimming  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Edgewood  Girard  Howland  Hubbard  Jefferson  Lakeside  Liberty  Niles McKinley  Poland  Warren Harding  Out of Conference  Girls Swimming  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Edgewood  Girard  Howland  Hubbard  Jefferson  Lakeside  Liberty  Niles McKinley  Poland  Warren Harding  Out of Conference  Baseball  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Howland  Poland  Warren Harding  Edgewood  Hubbard  Jefferson  Lakeside  Lakeview  Niles McKinley  Struthers  Blue Tier  Brookfield  Campbell Memorial  Champion  Crestview  Girard  LaBrae  Liberty  Newton Falls  Youngstown East  Out of Conference  Akron Firestone  Akron St Vincent-St Mary  Alliance  Archbishop Hoban  Badger  Barberton  Battlefield (VA)  Beaver Local  Berkshire  Berlin Hiland  Bishop Timon (FL)  Bristol  Brooke (WV)  Brunswick  Buckeye Valley  Calvary Day  Cameron (WV)  Canisius (FL)  Canton (MI)  Canton Glen Oak  Cardinal  Cardinal Mooney  Chagrin Falls  Chardon  Chippewa  Clear Fork  Cleveland Central Catholic  Columbiana  Columbus Academy  Community (TN)  Conneaut  Conway (SC)  Copley  Cornerstone Christian  Cornersville (TN)  Crestwood  Cuyahoga Falls  Dinwiddie (VA)  East Liverpool  East Palestine  East Rutherford (NJ)  Ellet  Elyria Catholic  Fairmont (WV)  Fairport Harbor  Fordham Prep School (NY)  Forest Park (VA)  Geneva  Georgetown (SC)  Gilmour Academy  Grand Valley  Green  Greenbrier Christian Academy (  Grundy County (TN)  Halifax County  Harvey  Hawken  Highland Regional  Hoover  Hudson  IMG Gray (FL)  IMG Silver (FL)  Inspiration (FL)  Jackson Milton  John Hayes  Kenston  Lake Catholic  Lakeview (PA)  Lakewood  Leetonia  Linsly (WV)  Lisbon  Logan (WV)  Louisville  Lowellville  Macon County (TN)  Madison  Magnolia (WV)  Maplewood  Martinsburgh (WV)   Massillon Jackson  Massillon Washington  Mathews  Mayfield  McDonald  Meade County (KY)  Mineral Ridge  Monarchs (TN)  Monsignor McClancy (NY)  Monticello (VA)  Mogadore  Mount Vernon (VA)  New Castle (PA)  New Philadelphia  North Allegheny  Perry  Notre Dame Cathedral Latin  Oak Glen (WV)  Proctor (NY)  Pymatuning Valley  Ravenna  Reynolds  Richland (TN)  Riverside  Riverside (VA)  Rocky River Lutheran  Rootstown  Ross  Salem  Sebring  Solon  Southeast  South Lakes (VA)  South Range  Springfield Local  St Edward  St. Ignatius  St James (SC)  St John/Paul  St Thomas Aquinas  Steubenville  Steubenville Catholic  Stow-Munroe Falls  Streetsboro  Tallmadge  Toronto  Twinsburg  Unicoi County (TN)  United  University School  Victor Center (NY)  Waccanmaw (SC)  Warren JFK  Wadsworth  Walsh Jesuit  Warrensville Heights  Wayendale  Weir (WV)  West Branch  West Geauga  Western Reserve  Whitley County (KY)  Wheeling Park (WV)  Worthington Kilbourne  Yorktown (VA)  Youngstown Ursuline  Boys Tennis  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Howland  Lakeside  Poland  Edgewood  Jefferson  Lakeview  Niles McKinley  Struthers  Warren Harding  Out of Conference  Brecksville  Cardinal Mooney  Chardon  Conneaut  Geneva  Glen Oak  Grand River Academy  Mentor  St John  Warren JFK  Youngstown Ursuline  B/G Track & Field  Red Tier  Austintown Fitch  Boardman  Canfield  Howland  Lakeside  Warren Harding  Youngstown East  Edgewood  Hubbard  Jefferson  Lakeview  Niles McKinley  Poland  Struthers  Blue Tier  Brookfield  Campbell Memorial  Champion  Girard  LaBrae  Liberty  Newton Falls  Out of Conference